Date & Time: Jul 2, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
H3098
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Duxford - Duxford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at RAF Duxford. On final approach, while making a last turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot F/O Herbert Vincent Kerckhove was killed.