Date & Time: Aug 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-AAUL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bekesbourne - Bekesbourne
MSN:
KAS.3
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Bekesbourne on a solo training flight. While completing aerobatic manoeuvres, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located in Dovercourt. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.