Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAZF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
MSN:
H7426
YOM:
1921
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight out from Croydon Airport before the aircraft would be delivered to the Belgian Air Force. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Both pilots were killed.