Date & Time: Jun 14, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAYB
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
MSN:
H6608
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Croydon Airport. The aircraft crashed on final approach, killing both pilots.