Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAWI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
MSN:
E3672
YOM:
1921
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Croydon Airport, the single engine crashed, killing the pilot, sole on board.