Date & Time: Jan 13, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABAY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Croydon Airport, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed onto a building. Both occupants were injured.