Date & Time: Jun 12, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
B. Martin
Registration:
G-EAOE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
E3505
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Cleethorpes for a local flight, carrying two passengers and one pilot. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.