Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bandung - Bandung
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Bandung on a solo training flight. The engine failed in flight and the pilot bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a ravine. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot Lt Van Velthoven was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.