Date & Time: Aug 12, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-CYAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
H1917
YOM:
1920
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Camp Borden Airport. The airplane crashed on takeoff. The pilot was rescued.