Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
E. F. Edwards
Registration:
G-EABE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
E4137
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.