Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EBFM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brooklands - Brooklands
MSN:
H2070
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Brooklands Airport for a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the pilot initiated a turn when the airplane stalled and crashed. The pilot Margaret Honor Wellby was killed.