Date & Time: May 3, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAZW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
H2295
YOM:
1922
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Barton on a taxi flight with one passenger and one pilot on board. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Brighouse and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were rescued.