Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Manchester Aviation
Registration:
G-EBGH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Manchester - Grimsby
MSN:
H6602
YOM:
1923
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Pilot started the descent to Grimsby when he was forced to make an emergency landing in Brigg, Lincolnshire. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.