Date & Time:
May 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
South Wales Airways
Registration:
G-EBNH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bridgend - Cardiff
YOM:
1926
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Bridgend, Glamorgan, en route to Cardiff. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.