Date & Time: Aug 7, 1920 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EARZ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bournemouth - Bournemouth
MSN:
H6551
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Bournemouth-Ensbury Park Aerodrome at 1945LT on a local training flight. About an hour later, while approaching the airfield, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot Robert Osmond Lindsay suffered a broken leg.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a loss of control at low height after the aircraft's control column detached.