Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Evan Williams
Registration:
G-EAWK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
E3671
YOM:
1921
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a local pleasure flight with two passengers and one pilot on board. It entered a dive and crashed in the Swansea Bay. All three occupants were killed and the aircraft was lost.