Date & Time: Jan 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-AARV
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lympne – Bekesbourne
MSN:
R/R3/SP/312
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Lympne on a flight to Bekesbourne. On approach. the engine failed and the aircraft crashed in a field. The pilot was rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.