Date & Time: Mar 6, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
D4542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed RAF Shotwick on a training flight. The airplane failed to return and is presumed to have crashed in the Irish Sea off Barmouth. No trace of the aircraft nor the pilot F/O Brian Holding was found.