Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
AL-62
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bandung - Bandung
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Bandung on a local solo training flight. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane stalled and crashed in Ciwaruga, north of the airport. The pilot was killed.