Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
AL-72
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bandung - Bandung
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight out from Bandung Airport. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, he lost control of the airplane that crashed. The pilot was injured.