Date & Time: Aug 26, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
H9764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing a local training flight at RAF Abu Sueir. While completing a turn, he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.