Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
E3440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at RAF Abu Sueir. While flying at low height in the vicinity of the airfield, the engine failed. The aircraft crashed and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failulre in flight.