Date & Time: Jul 10, 1920 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salisbury - Salisbury
MSN:
E428
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a local sortie, carrying one passenger, one pilot and one mechanic. While making a sharp turn at low height, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near the beach. All three occupants were injured, two seriously. Few hours later, the pilot and the passenger died from their injuries.
Crew:
Gordon L. Groah, pilot, †
Gaston Cornett, mechanic.
Passenger:
Mrs. Richard H. Long. †