Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
E. C. Twombley
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rutland - Rutland
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
At an altitude of 2,000 feet, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed, killing all three occupants.