Date & Time: Dec 21, 1918
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
E9362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Bicester. While completing a turn, the crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt L. J. Mooney,
Flt Cadet B. B. Abrahams.