Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1918
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
D9327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Old Sarum - Old Sarum
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed near Old Sarum Airfield. The Captain C. E. Abell was killed while the flight Cadet G. C. Oliver was seriously injured.