Date & Time: Aug 7, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tatoi - Tatoi
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a training mission, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of the Tatoi AFB, Attica. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were injured. Few hours later, one of the pilot died from injuries sustained.