Date & Time: Sep 15, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A-59
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,300 metres, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field. Both pilots were rescued.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight following the failure of a rudder control cable.