Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1918
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
B927
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle Bromwich - Castle Bromwich
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Castle Bromwich Arport. While taking off, the engine failed, causing the aircraft to stall and crash. The pilot 2nd Lt Ormand Hilton Curry was slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.