Date & Time: Jun 11, 1918
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A8544
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abukir - Abukir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a local training flight when it stalled and crashed near Abukir. A crew member was killed and the second was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt G. E. Satterthwaite, †
2nd Lt J. Acheson.