Date & Time: Jan 13, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
43-8197
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8345
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The crew started the takeoff procedure with the elevator locked.