Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 19
Operator:
British Government
Registration:
G-AKDV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1424
YOM:
1947
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while performing a flight on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Colonies. There were no casualties.