Date & Time: Sep 22, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 19
Registration:
G-AGPB
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1271
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at RAF Bovingdon, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was performing a local flight on behalf of the British Ministry of Civil Aviation.