Date & Time: Jan 4, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 19
Registration:
G-AGZS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
London-Gatwick - London-Gatwick
MSN:
1330
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Owned by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, the twin engine aircraft was involved in a calibration flight on behalf of the Civil Aviation Authority and was carrying two inspectors from the CAA and two crew members. They were performing a calibration of the ILS system at Gatwick Airport when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the city of Petersfield, about 33 miles southwest of Gatwick. All four occupants were killed.