Date & Time: Sep 23, 1950 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 19
Registration:
SE-BRS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karlstad – Stockholm
MSN:
1321
YOM:
1946
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed with its both engines running at full power. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all ten occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was overloaded and that the center of gravity was outside the flight enveloppe.