Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 19
Registration:
OO-APG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1363
YOM:
1946
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. The pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.