Date & Time: Jan 7, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 19
Registration:
G-AIXE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1376
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed in a field in Chelford and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.