Date & Time: Apr 11, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Aviméta 92
Registration:
OO-AJZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albertville – Uvira
MSN:
03
YOM:
1928
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Albertville to Uvira with a crew of three on board. While cruising along the Tanganyika Lake, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, unfavorable winds, heavy rain falls and turbulences. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed near the Burton Bay, near Kibanga, south of Baraka, Sud-Kivu. Both pilots were killed while the mechanic was seriously injured.
Crew:
Edmond Thieffry, pilot,
Gaston Julien, pilot,
Eugène Gastuche, mechanic.