Date & Time: Feb 5, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Aviméta 92
Registration:
OO-AJY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antwerp - Antwerp
MSN:
02
YOM:
1928
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was attempting a test flight with a crew of two on board. It crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Antwerp-Deurne Airport. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.