Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Registration:
G-APNH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Southend – Le Touquet
MSN:
11/18333
YOM:
1965
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Le Touquet Airport was completed in strong crosswinds. Upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest 1,550 meters from threshold. All 18 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.