Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Registration:
F-BMHU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karachi - Tokyo
MSN:
4/10338
YOM:
1962
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height when it struck a bridge over Drig Road and crashed. All six crew members and seven people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb while the left engine did not provide sufficient power.