Date & Time: Dec 24, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avia BH-25
Operator:
Registration:
OK-ABC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vienna - Venice
MSN:
3
YOM:
1928
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Vienna-Aspern Airport on a cargo flight to Venice with two crew members on board. En route, the pilot got lost due to snow falls. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a hilly terrain near Stolzalpe. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members walked away for two days before finding help.