Date & Time: Apr 12, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avia 156
Operator:
Registration:
OK-AVB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prague - Prague
MSN:
01
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight on this new prototype (first model). The single engine airplane departed Prague-Letňany Airport and crew flew northbound. While cruising in the vicinity of Polerady, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field, killing both occupants. Rescue teams arrived on scene 13 hours later.
Crew:
Vaclav Koci, pilot,
Mr. Fiala, engineer.