Date & Time: Sep 29, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
3155
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brno – Szentkirályszabadja
MSN:
178 013 155
YOM:
1960
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Brno at 0704LT with a crew of five and 18 passengers on board, bound for Hungary. Following an uneventful flight at an altitude of 2,750 meters, the crew started the descent to the airbase of Szentkirályszabadja located southeast of Veszprém when he was informed by ATC that the visibility was limited to 1,000 meters at destination due to fog. The captain informed the rest of the crew he would continue the approach until the minimum altitude of 100 meters and will perform a go-around manoeuvre in case he would not have the runway in sight. On final approach, the visibility decreased to 500 meters and the pilot-in-command realized that the radio-altimeter showed 20 meters so he decided to make a go around when the airplane struck the ground 500 meters short of runway 34 threshold. The airplane bounced and then crashed in flames 200 meters further. All 23 occupants were injured and evacuated, four of them seriously. Few hours later, the radio operator died from his injuries.
Crew:
Maj Oldřich Prchal, pilot,
Maj František Káňa, copilot,
Maj Antonín Pisklák, flight engineer,
Lt Jan Hynšt, radio operator, †
Maj Vlastimil Palán, technician.
Source: www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/636/