Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1960 at 0833 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Registration:
3149
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Přerov – Uherské Hradiště – Piešťany – Levice – Trnava
MSN:
172 913149
YOM:
1959
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission from Přerov to Trnava with intermediate stops at Uherské Hradiště, Piešťany and Levice. The twin engine aircraft departed Uherské Hradiště-Kunovice at 0827LT bound to the west. Six minutes later, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and a visibility limited to 100 meters. Flying too low, the airplane hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 13 km southwest of Kroměříž. The airplane was totally destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Milan Blažíček, pilot,
Lt Jindřich Konečný, navigátor,
Cpt Luboš Retr, radio operator,
Lt František Mareček, board technician,
Lt Zdeněk Bartoš, radio operator,
Lt Miloslav Šolc, survey officer,
Cpt Ludvík Prokop, instructor.
Source:
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/495/
Crew:
Cpt Milan Blažíček, pilot,
Source:
Probable cause:
The captain was familiar with the region but failed to gain sufficient altitude after takeoff and continued at an insufficient height in low visibility.