Date & Time: Aug 22, 1964 at 1018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
3148
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Přerov – Hranice – Ostrava
MSN:
171 913148
YOM:
1959
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Přerov to Ostrava with an intermediate stop at Hranice. While approaching Ostrava-Mošnov Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog. The airplane was too low, struck trees and crashed in flames in a prairie located in Hůrka, about 15 km southwest of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Emanuel Mikšìk,
Cpt František Teply,
Cpt Jiří Juštìk,
Cpt Bohuslav Janke,
Cpt Karel Sehnal,
Cpt Josef Hrabiš,
Lt Ladislav Antoš,
Lt Zbyněk Flek,
Lt Jan Sklenàř,
Cpl Antonín Šìda.