Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Registration:
OK-OCA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague -Bratislava
MSN:
191 013 167
YOM:
1960
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Bratislava-Ivanka-Milan Rastislav Štefánik Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility. He passed below the decision height until the aircraft struck the ground and crashed in a field located 1,800 metres short of runway 22. A crew member was injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach after passing below the decision height in marginal weather conditions.