Date & Time: Nov 7, 1958 at 1647 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-52024
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baku – Sochi – Simferopol
MSN:
052 704 115
YOM:
1
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
1787
Circumstances:
The crew was flying at an altitude of 1,500 meters in VFR mode above the clouds when he received the permission by ATC to descent to 400 meters. While cruising in cloudy conditions at the altitude of 950 meters, the airplane hit tree tops, nosed down and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Privetnoye. The wreckage was spotted on the slope of Mt Kharpuzyany Kayas and all 12 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of ATC errors who failed to monitor the flight properly in reference to approach procedures, and allowed the crew to descent to an insufficient altitude. First, the crew was granted to fly at an altitude of 1,500 meters instead of the minimum 2,100 meters requested. Secondly, the ATC allowed the crew to descend to 400 meters although he knew the aircraft was flying in clouds and above a mountainous area.