Date & Time: Jan 1, 1966 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-61618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Magadan – Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
MSN:
015 602 108
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Aircraft flight hours:
12368
Aircraft flight cycles:
11356
Circumstances:
Two hours after his departure from Magadan on a flight to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, while cruising by night at an altitude of 3,600 meters, the crew informed ATC that the right engine failed. The pilot was instructed to divert to Sobolevo Airport for a safe landing but he preferred to continue to the destination despite the fact the aircraft was losing altitude as the power on one engine was insufficient. The aircraft descended to 2,700 meters and the pilot was aware of the mountain en route (2,000 meters high) and estimated his altitude was sufficient (gap of about 600 meters). Few minutes later, weather conditions deteriorated with snow showers and the visibility became very limited. Henceforth at an altitude of 2,000 meters in poor visibility, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Yurshik (2,059 meters high) located about 60 km northwest of Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky. The wreckage was found three days later, on January 4, and all 23 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight failure of the right engine due to the failure of the cylinder head. The decision of the crew to continue to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky instead of diverting to the nearest airport was inappropriate.