Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1958 at 1252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Registration:
CCCP-L2048
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad – Tallinn
MSN:
058 705 101
YOM:
30
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1195
Circumstances:
While cruising on a flight from Leningrad to Tallinn, a passenger gave a message to the stewardess to be transmitted to the flying crew. The claims remains unclear and unable to enter the cockpit, the hijacker set on an artisanal bomb and a fire erupted in the cabin. From an altitude of 900 meters, the crew started a steep descent and completed an emergency landing at Jõhvi Airport. All crew members and passengers were able to evacuate the cabin and were uninjured while the hijacker was killed when the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Hijacked and set on fire.